Methodology v0.3

The source is part of the data, and the kind of index determines what a score may mean.

Machine Observer is now both a meta-index and an observatory of agent infrastructure. It therefore uses different evidence models for longitudinal data indexes, structural infrastructure maps and commercial markets rather than forcing every subject into one composite-score template.

Source confidence

Source confidence is a reproducible quality weight, not a probability that every claim is true.

score =
30% methodology transparency
+ 25% direct observation
+ 20% machine readability
+ 15% historical depth
+ 10% independence

Non-negotiable rules

  • Unknown values are stored as null, never inferred for presentation.
  • Every publishable atomic claim carries a source ID, evidence URL and observation time.
  • First-party sources receive no ownership bonus.
  • Several indexes derived from the same chain, registry or query do not become independent votes because their interfaces differ.
  • A payment quote is not paid fulfillment. Registration is not validation. Authentication is not reputation. Reputation is not delegated authority.
  • A structural readiness score describes available mechanisms, not product safety, investment merit or moral trustworthiness.
  • Commercial spend, sponsorship and publisher earnings cannot improve editorial evidence or neutral infrastructure rankings.
  • Historical snapshots are append-only in normal operation; corrections create a new observation rather than silently rewriting prior evidence.
Three index families

Not every useful measurement should become the same kind of number.

The family determines which comparisons are legitimate and when a headline composite should be withheld.

Longitudinal data indexes
TIME

Measure change in observed phenomena

Examples include machine commerce, API prices and automatically discovered activity clusters. Candidate → Experimental → Core promotion depends on coverage, source diversity, freshness, stability and historical depth.

Structural infrastructure maps
FIT

Compare what systems make possible

Agent Web, Agent Payments, Agent Trust and Agentic Social Media can use dimension-level readiness or coverage scores before ecosystem adoption is mature. These scores describe structure, not popularity, safety or overall quality.

Commercial market indexes
MARKET

Measure disclosed economic activity

Agent Advertising can measure bids, selections, spend, conversions and publisher yield. Commercial observations stay explicitly editorial:false and cannot leak into neutral rankings.

Homepage indicators

What each headline number is, and what it is not.

The homepage leads with numbers, so each one has to say precisely what it measures. These definitions are the contract.

IndicatorSourceKindFormulaKnown limitation
Machine Economy IndexMachine Observer index engineComposite, authoritativeMean of component metrics normalized against the first seven stored observations (baseline 100)Requires seven snapshots before it produces a value at all. Below that it reports Collecting baseline rather than a number.
x402 Settled ValueAgent Economy dataset · dailyCumulative level, authoritativeReported directly by the sourceCumulative since the source began measuring. It is not a period total, and a flat reading may mean the source has not republished rather than that no value settled.
x402 TransactionsAgent Economy dataset · dailyCumulative level, authoritativeReported directly by the sourceCumulative across all tracked facilitators and chains. Counting conventions are the source’s, not Machine Observer’s.
Average Settled TransactionAgent Economy datasetDerivedcumulative settled USD ÷ cumulative transactionsA cumulative arithmetic mean over the entire measured history of the rail. It is not the median transaction, and it is not the value of a recent transaction. A few large early transfers move it permanently.
x402 Transactions / DayAgent Economy datasetDerived rate(transactions at t − transactions at t−1) ÷ days between observationsNormalized by interval so unevenly spaced observations stay comparable. Intervals under about five hours are skipped rather than extrapolated into a daily figure.
Observed x402 AskMachine Observer price index · dailyDerived, advertised pricemedian of the lowest advertised price at each machine-payable endpoint sampled in the latest collectionThis is an asking price, not a transaction price. It is read from each seller’s own payment challenge on an unpaid request. It is not a settlement price, a clearing price or a transacted price, and it reflects only the endpoints Machine Observer samples.
ERC-8004 Registered AgentsAgent Economy dataset · dailyCumulative level, authoritativeReported directly by the sourceCounts registrations under one identity standard on tracked chains. It is not a census of AI agents in existence, and a registration is not evidence of an active agent.
Machine-Callable ServicesGraded · 6-hour probesDerived sharecallable services ÷ observed services × 100Both numbers come from one prober’s view of discoverable services. Coverage of the wider ecosystem is unknown.
MCP Servers Updated · 24hOfficial MCP Registry · dailyPeriod count, authoritativeReported directly by the sourceA 24-hour period count, not registry size. Bounded by how many registry pages the collector fetches.
AI Policy InstrumentsMachine Observer AI Policy Index · dailyLevel, first-party normalizedCount of normalized instruments in the indexCoverage grows as sources are added, so a rise can mean new law or new coverage. Regulatory activity rising is neither good nor bad news and is shown without sentiment colour.

Why there is no clearing price

Machine Observer publishes no x402 clearing price, settlement price or transacted price. It holds no verified external settlement data to derive one from. The price index measures what sellers ask, read from their own payment challenges without paying them.

Any future clearing price would have to come from independently verified settlement records, and Machine Observer’s own scheduled payment-verification transactions would be excluded from it: a self-payment is not market evidence.

Absence is not zero

A metric with no observation is null, never 0. A change against no prior observation is null. A percentage change against a zero denominator is null, because dividing by nothing produces a number that looks like information.

A series with fewer than three stored observations reports baseline forming instead of drawing a trend through points that cannot support one.

Observation date, not event date

Regulatory activity is bucketed by the day Machine Observer observed a change, not the day a legislature acted. Those are different facts, and only the first is one Machine Observer can attest to. Back-dating observations would claim a history nobody was watching.

Freshness is stated

Every indicator carries the observation time of the value shown and a freshness state. Most of these sources publish once a day; nothing on the homepage animates or ticks, because that would imply a liveness the data does not have.

Why “FORMING” is a result

Machine Observer withholds ecosystem-level composite values when there is not enough longitudinal evidence, independent validation or overlap analysis to support them. A missing headline number is preferable to false precision.

Specialized dimensions stay separate

A system may be excellent at cryptographic identity but poor at privacy, or broad in payment-rail coverage but weak in independent settlement evidence. Machine Observer exposes those dimensions instead of hiding tradeoffs inside one universal “best” score.

Current source weights

Same source rubric, including our own properties

These values are transparent judgments about evidence quality and will themselves be versioned as the system matures.

SourceMethodDirectMachineHistoryIndependentScore
Machine Observer x402 Price Index0.94110.820.591
TRM Labs x402 Agentic Payments Analysis0.920.90.350.750.9378
Agent Economy0.940.9610.920.995
Graded0.94110.780.9294
TOLL·402 Endpoint Trust Index0.9710.350.90.9484
Agentic Payments Landscape0.940.70.450.880.9277
QuickNode ERC-8004 Explorer0.9610.950.840.8694
x402scan0.820.90.780.720.8282
x402 Agent Lottery0.86110.450.8486
mpp.best0.780.780.550.650.8472
LikenessIndex0.840.820.740.450.572
APIs.guru0.880.8210.980.9491
OpenWeb Ninja Real-Time Zillow Data0.70.8210.450.5574
AgentBodega Real Estate Listing Search0.760.910.620.6881
GoCreative Zillow Batch Property Lookup0.680.8210.450.5273
PropInfera0.720.720.920.380.6871
SG Property Data0.860.9210.720.8688
x402 APAC Real Estate Oracle0.720.6810.520.7274
PayAPI Market UK Property Data0.780.8610.580.8282
GPU Cloud Prices0.860.8610.580.8484
TokenGauge0.840.7810.750.8685

Automatic collection

Scheduled collectors fetch sources with configured stable public surfaces, store timestamped snapshots, update compact history and mark failed sources as failures rather than carrying old values forward as fresh. Restricted automated probes are distinguished from outages when the host itself responds.

Anti-double-counting

Composites group observations by underlying phenomenon and provenance before weighting. If two dashboards ultimately consume the same registry or query, they may corroborate presentation but do not create two independent measurements.

Autonomy and commerce

AUNIT is a reference unit, not a settlement asset. A route recommendation is not payment authorization. Buyer/principal policy is a hard boundary, and Machine Observer's settlement planner cannot sign or move funds.

Organizational roles

Persistent roles such as MO-ENG publish authority boundaries and provenance. Role continuity describes continuity of an office and audit trail, not proof of personhood, consciousness or one subjective self persisting across runtimes.